a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z #

2011

2011

Location Dusseldorf, Germany
Host Broadcaster NDR
Date 14 May 2011
Venue Fortuna Düsseldorf Arena
Host(s) Anke Engelke, Judith Rakers, Stefan Raab
Participants 25 (in final)
Voting method Televoters and a professional jury in each country have a 50% stake in the outcome.
EBU Scrutineer Jon Ola Sand
Executive Producer Ralf Quibeldey, Thomas Schreiber

Voting and spokespersons

Russia – Dima Bilan
(Russian representative in the 2006 and winner of the 2008 Contest)
Bulgaria – Maria Ilieva
Netherlands – Mandy Huydts (Singer for the Netherlands in 1986 as part of Frizzle Sizzle)
Italy – Raffaella Carrà
Cyprus – Loukas Hamatsos
Ukraine – Ruslana
(Winner of the 2004 Contest)
Finland – Susan Aho
(Finnish representative in the 2010 Contest as part ofKuunkuiskaajat)
Norway – Nadia Hasnaoui
(Co-Presenter of the Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2004and the Eurovision Song Contest 2010)
Armenia – Lusine Tovmasyan
Macedonia – Kristina Taleska
Iceland – Ragnhildur Steinunn Jónsdóttir
Slovakia – Mária Pietrová
United Kingdom – Alex Jones
Denmark – Lise Rønne
Austria – Kati Bellowitsch
Poland – Odeta Moro-Figurska
Sweden – Danny Saucedo
(Swedish representative in the Eurovision Dance Contest 2008)
San Marino – Nicola Della Valle
(Sammarinese representative in the 2008 Contest as part ofMiodio)
Germany – Ina Müller
Azerbaijan – Safura Alizadeh
(Azeri representative in the 2010 Contest)
Slovenia – Klemen Slakonja
Turkey – Ömer Önder
Switzerland – Cécile Bähler
Greece – Lena Aroni
Georgia – Sofia Nizharadze
(Georgian representative in the 2010 Contest)
France – Cyril Féraud
Serbia – Dušica Spasić
Croatia – Nevena Rendeli
Belarus – Leila Ismailava
(Co-Presenter of the Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2010) 
Romania – Malvina Cservenschi
Albania – Leon Menkshi
Malta – Kelly Schembri
Portugal – Joana Teles
Hungary – Éva Novodomszky
Lithuania – Giedrius Masalskis
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Ivana Vidmar
Ireland – Derek Mooney
Spain – Elena S. Sánchez
Israel – Ofer Nachshon
Estonia – Piret Järvis from Vanilla Ninja
Moldova – Geta Burlacu
(Moldovan representative in the 2008 Contest)
Belgium – Maureen Louys
Latvia – Aisha
(Latvian representative in the 2010 Contest)

Commentators
Albania – Leon Menkshi
Australia – Julia Zemiro and Sam Pang
Austria – Andi Knoll (ORF eins), Martin Blumenau & Benny Hörtnagl (Hitradio Ö3)
Azerbaijan – Leyla Aliyeva (İctimai Televiziya və Radio Yayımları Şirkəti) 
Belgium – Jean-Pierre Hautier & Jean-Louis Lahaye (in French, La Une) André Vermeulen & Sven Pichal (in Dutch, één), Corinne Boulangier & Éric Russon (in French, La Première), Michel Follet & Kristien Maes (in Dutch, Radio 2)
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Dejan Kukrić (BHT1) 
Bulgaria – Elena Rosberg and Georgi Kushvaliev
Croatia – Duško Čurlić (HRT Television) and Branko Uvodić (Hrvatski Radio II)
Cyprus – Melina Karageorgiou (RIK 1)[98] andNathan Morley (CyBC Radio 2)
Denmark – Ole Tøpholm (DR1) 
Estonia – Marko Reikop
Finland – Tarja Närhi and Asko Murtomäki (in Finnish, YLE TV2), Eva Frantz and Johan Lindroos (in Swedish, YLE FST5), Sanna Kojo and Jorma Hietamäki (YLE Radio Suomi) 
France – Audrey Chauveau and Bruno Berbere (France Ô, semi-final 2), Laurent Boyer and Catherine Lara (France 3, final). Fred Musa & Éric Mazet (France Bleu, final)
Germany – Steven Gätjen (ProSieben, first semi-final only) and Peter Urban (Das Erste, semifinals and final),[104] Thomas Mohr, Steffi Neu and Tim Frühling(NDR Radio 2, final)
Georgia – Sopho Altunishvili
Greece – Maria Kozakou (NET) 
Hungary – Gábor Gundel Takács
Iceland – Hrafnhildur Halldórsdóttir (RÚV) 
Ireland – Marty Whelan (RTÉ One) and Larry Gogan (RTÉ Radio 1)
Israel – No Commentator (First National Channel of Israel), Daniel Pe'er (Third Radio)
Italy – Raffaella Carrà (second semifinal and final) and Bob Sinclar (Rai 2) 
Latvia – Valters Frīdenbergs (semi-finals and final), Kārlis Būmeistars (final),[90] both from Walters & Kazha
Lithuania – Darius Užkuraitis
Macedonia – Eli Tanaskovska
Malta – Eileen Montesin
Moldova – Marcel Spătari (Moldova 1)
Netherlands – Jan Smit and Daniël Dekker(Nederland 1) 
Norway – Olav Viksmo-Slettan (NRK1) 
Poland – Artur Orzech (TVP1) 
Portugal – Sílvia Alberto (RTP1) 
Romania – Liana Stanciu and Bogdan Pavlică (TVR1)
Russia – Yana Churikova, Yuriy Aksyuta (semi-finals and final) and Kirill Nabutov (final) (Channel One)
San Marino – Lia Fiorio
Serbia – Duška Vučinić-Lučić (first semifinal and final), Dragan Ilić (second semifinal only) (RTS1) and Tanja Zeljković (Radio Belgrade 1, semifinals and final) 
Slovakia – Roman Bomboš (first semifinal and final on Jednotka and second semifinal on Dvojka) 
Slovenia – Andrej Hofer (TV), Andrej Karoli (radio)
Spain – José María Íñigo (La 1) 
Sweden – Edward af Sillén and Hélène Benno (SVT1) 
Switzerland – Sven Epiney (in German, SF zwei), Jean-Marc Richard and Nicolas Tanner (in French, TSR 2), Jonathan Tedesco (in Italian, RSI La 1)
Turkey – Bülend Özveren & Erhan Konuk (TRT 1) 
Ukraine – Timur Miroshnychenko, Tetjana Terekhova (First National TV Channel) and Olena Zelinchenko (National Radio) 
United Kingdom – Scott Mills and Sara Cox (BBC Three, semi-finals), Graham Norton (BBC One, final) and Ken Bruce (BBC Radio 2, final)

SSL Certificate