a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z #

2009

2009

Location Moscow, Russia
Host Broadcaster C1R
Date 16 May 2009
Venue Olimpiysky Arena
Host(s) Alsou & Ivan Urgant
Participants 25 (in final)
Voting method Citizens of each participating country vote by telephone and SMS, which counts for 50%. Each country's 10 favourites are awarded 1 to 8, 10 and 12 points based on the number of vote. A jury in each country also has a 50% say in the outcome.
EBU Scrutineer Svante Stockselius
Executive Producer Yury Aksyuta
Director Andrey Boltenko

Voting and spokespersons

Spain – Iñaki del Moral
Belgium – Maureen Louys
(Co-Presenter of the Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2005)
Belarus – Ekaterina Litvinova
Malta – Pauline Agius
Germany – Thomas Anders
Czech Republic – Petra Šubrtová
Sweden – Sarah Dawn Finer
Iceland – Þóra Tómasdóttir
France – Yann Renoard
Israel – Ofer Nachshon
Russia – Ingeborga Dapkūnaitė
Latvia – Roberto Meloni
(Latvian representative in the 2007 and 2008 Contests as part of Bonaparti.lv and Pirates of the Sea respectively)
Montenegro – Jovana Vukčević
Andorra – Brigits García
Finland – Jari Sillanpää
(Finnish representative in the 2004 Contest)
Switzerland – Cécile Bähler
Bulgaria – Yoanna Dragneva
Lithuania – Ignas Krupavičius
United Kingdom – Duncan James
(British representative in the 2011 Contest as part of Blue)
Macedonia – Frosina Josifovska
Slovakia – Ľubomír Bajaník
Greece – Alexis Kostalas
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Laka
(Bosnian representative in the 2008 Contest)
Ukraine – Marysya Horobets
Turkey – Meltem Ersan Yazgan
Albania – Leon Menkshi
Serbia – Jovana Janković
(Co-Presenter of the 2008 Contest)
Cyprus – Sophia Paraskeva
Poland – Radek Brzózka
Netherlands – Yolanthe Cabau van Kasbergen
Estonia – Laura Põldvere
(Estonian representative in the 2005 Contest as part ofSuntribe)
Croatia – Mila Horvat
Portugal – Helena Coelho
Romania – Alina Sorescu
Ireland – Derek Mooney
Denmark – Felix Smith
Moldova – Andrei Porubin
Slovenia – Peter Poles
Armenia – Sirusho
(Armenian representative in the 2008 Contest)
Hungary – Éva Novodomszky
Azerbaijan – Hüsniyya Maharramova
  Norway – Stian Barsnes Simonsen
(Co-Presenter of the Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2004)

Commentators

Albania - Leon Menkshi (TVSH)
Andorra - Meri Picart (RTVA)
Armenia - TBC
Austria - Benny Hörtnagl (ORF2)
Azerbaijan – Semi Finals - Leyla Aliyeva (İctimai Televiziya və Radio Yayımları Şirkəti), AySel (SF1 guest) (İctimai Televiziya və Radio Yayımları Şirkəti) Final - Isa Malikov (İctimai Televiziya və Radio Yayımları Şirkəti)
Belarus - Denis Kurian (Belarus 1), Alexander Tikhanovich (Belarus 1)
Belgium - Jean-Pierre Hautier (French, La Une), Jean-Louis Lahaye (French, La Une), Patrick Duhamel (French, La Première), Corinne Boulangier (French, La Première)¸ André Vermeulen (Dutch, één & Radio 2), Anja Daems (Dutch, één), Michel Follet (Dutch, Radio 2)
Bosnia and Herzegovina – Dejan Kukrić (BHT1)
Bulgaria - Elena Rosberg, Georgi Kushvaliev
Croatia - Duško Čurlić
Cyprus – Nathan Morley (CyBC Radio 2), Melina Karageorgiou (RIK 1)
Czech Republic - Jan Rejžek
Denmark - Nikolaj Molbech (DR1)
Estonia - Marko Reikop, Olav Osolin
Finland - Jaana Pelkonen (Finnish, YLE TV1), Mikko Peltola (Finnish, YLE TV1), Asko Murtomäki (Finnish, YLE TV1), Sanna Kojo (Finnish, YLE Radio Suomi), Jorma Hietamäki (Finnish, YLE Radio Suomi), Tobias Larsson (Swedish, YLE FST5)
France – Semi Final 2 - Peggy Olmi (France 4), Yann Renoard (France 4), Final - Julien Courbet (France 3), Cyril Hanouna (France 3), François Kevorkian (France Bleu)
Germany – All - Tim Frühling (Das Erste), Final - Ina Müller (NDR Radio 2), Thomas Mohr (NDR Radio 2)
Greece - Maggira Sisters (NET)
Hungary -Gábor Gundel-Takács
Iceland - Sigmar Guðmundsson (Sjónvarpið)
Ireland - Marty Whelan (RTÉ One), Maxi (RTÉ Radio 1)
Israel – TBC
Latvia - Kārlis Streips
Lithuania - Darius Užkuraitis
Macedonia - Karolina Petkovska, Aleksandra Jovanovska
Malta - Valerie Vella
Moldova – TBC
Montenegro – Dražen Bauković (TVCG2), Tamara Ivanković (TVCG2)
Netherlands - Cornald Maas (Nederland 1)
Norway - Synnøve Svabø (NRK1)
Poland – Semi Final 2 and Final - Artur Orzech (TVP1)
Portugal - Hélder Reis (RTP1)
Romania - Ioana Isopescu (TVR1), Alexandru Nagy (TVR1)
Russia – All - Yana Churikova (Channel One), Semi Finals - Alexey Manuylov (Channel One), Final - Philipp Kirkorov (Channel One)
Serbia - Semi Final 1 - Dragoljub Ilić. Semi Final 2 & Final - Duška Vučinić - Lučić (RTS1)
Slovakia - Roman Bomboš (Dvojka)
Slovenia - Andrej Hofer
Spain - Joaquín Guzmán (La 1)
Sweden – Semi Final 1 - Arash (guest) (SVT1), All - Shirley Clamp (SVT1), Edward af Sillén (SVT1)
Switzerland – German - Sven Epiney (SF zwei), French - Jean-Marc Richard & Nicolas Tanner (TSR 2), Italian - Sandy Altermatt (RSI La 2)
Turkey - Bülend Özveren (TRT 1)
Ukraine - Tymur Miroshnychenko (First National TV Channel)
United Kingdom – Semi Finals - Paddy O'Connell (BBC Three), Sarah Cawood (BBC Three), Final - Graham Norton (BBC One), Ken Bruce (BBC Radio 2)

 

SSL Certificate