a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z #

2001

2001

Location Copenhagen, Denmark
Host Broadcaster DR
Date 12 May 2001
Venue Parkenstadion
Host(s) Natasja Crone & Søren Pilmark
Participants 23
Voting method Citizens of each participating country voted by telephone or by a mixture of tele-vote and jury. Each country's 10 favourites were awarded 1 to 8, 10 and 12 points based on the number of votes.
EBU Scrutineer Christine Marchal-Ortiz
Interval Act Aqua

Voting Spokespersons

Netherlands - Marlayne
(representative for Netherlands in 1999)
Iceland - Eva María Jónsdóttir
Bosnia and Herzegovina - Segmedina Srna
Norway - Roald Øyen
Israel - Yoav Ginai
Russia - Larisa Verbitskaya
Sweden - Josefine Sundström
Lithuania - Loreta Tarozaitė
Latvia - Renārs Kaupers
(representative for Latvia in 2000 as part of Brainstorm, co-presenter in2003)
Croatia - Danijela Trbović
Portugal - Margarida Mercês de Mello
Ireland - Bláthnaid Ní Chofaigh
Spain - Jennifer Rope
France - Corinne Hermès[19]
(winner for Luxembourg in 1983)
Turkey - Meltem Ersan Yazgan
United Kingdom - Colin Berry
Slovenia - Mojca Mavec
Poland - Maciej Orłoś
Germany - Axel Bulthaupt
Estonia - Ilomai Küttim "Elektra"
Malta - Marbeck Spiteri
Greece - Alexis Kostalas
Denmark - Gry Johansen
(representative for Denmark in 1983)

Commentators

Netherlands - Willem van Beusekom (Nederland 2), Hijlco Span (Nederlands Radio 2)
Iceland - Gísli Marteinn Baldursson (Sjónvarpið)
Bosnia and Herzegovina - Ismeta Dervoz-Krvavac (BHT1)
Norway - Jostein Pedersen (NRK1)
Israel – No commentator (IBA), Daniel Pe'er (Reshet Gimel)
Russia - Alexandr Anatolievich & Konstantin Mikhailov (Public Russian Television), Vadim Dolgachev (Voice of Russia)
Sweden - Henrik Olsson (SVT1), Carolina Norén (SR P3)
Lithuania - Darius Užkuraitis (LTV)
Latvia - Kārlis Streips (Latvijas Televīzija)
Croatia - Ante Batinović (HRT 1), Draginja Balaš (HR 2)
Portugal - Eládio Clímaco (RTP1)
Ireland - Marty Whelan (RTÉ One), Brendan Balfe (RTÉ Radio 1)
Spain - José Luis Uribarri (TVE1)
France - Marc-Olivier Fogiel & Dave (France 3), Olivier Chiabodo (France Bleu)
Turkey - Ömer Önder (TRT 1), Ümit Tunçağ (TRT Radyo 3)
United Kingdom - Terry Wogan (BBC One), Ken Bruce (BBC Radio 2)
Slovenia - Andrea F (SLO1)
Poland - Artur Orzech (TVP1)
Germany - Peter Urban (Das Erste), Thomas Mohr (Deutschlandfunk/NDR 2)
Estonia - Marko Reikop (Eesti Televisioon), Vello Rand (ERR Raadio 2)
Malta - Alfred Borg (PBS)
Greece - Dafni Bokota (ET1), Giorgos Mitropoulos (ERA1)
Denmark - Hans Otto Bisgaard & Hilda Heick (DR1)
Australia – Terry Wogan (SBS)
Austria - Andi Knoll (ORF1), Stermann & Grissemann (FM4)
Belgium - André Vermeulen & Anja Daems (VRT TV1), Jean-Pierre Hautier (RTBF La Une), Julien Put & Michel Follet (VRT Radio 2), Laurent Daube & Éric Russon (RTBF La Première)
Cyprus - Evi Papamichail (RIK 1)
Finland - Jani Juntunen & Asko Murtomäki (YLE TV1)
Macedonia - Milanka Rašik (MTV 2)
Romania - Andreea Marin & Leonard Miron (TVR2)
Switzerland - Sandra Studer (SF2), Jean-Marc Richard (TSR 2), Jonathan Tedesco (TSI 1)
Yugoslavia - Boško Negovanović (RTS2)

SSL Certificate