a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z #

1999

1999

Location Jerusalem, Israel
Host Broadcaste IBA
Date 29 May 1999
Venue Usshishkin Hall in the International Convention Centre
Host(s) Yigal Ravid, Dafna Dekel & Sigal Shahamon
Participants 23
Voting method Citizens of each participating country voted by tele-vote or by a mixture of tele-vote and jury. Each country's 10 favourites were awarded 1 to 8, 10 and 12 points based on the number of votes.
EBU Scrutineer Christine Marchal-Ortiz
Executive Producer Amnon Barkai
Director Hagai Mautner
Interval Act Dana International with Freedom Calls

Voting spokespersons

Lithuania - Andrius Tapinas
Belgium - Sabine De Vos
Spain - Hugo de Campos
Croatia - Marko Rašica
United Kingdom - Colin Berry
Slovenia - Mira Berginc
Turkey - Osman Erkan
Norway - Ragnhild Sælthun Fjørtoft
Denmark - Kirsten Siggaard (Danish representative in 1984, 1985 and 1988 as member of Hot Eyes) 
France - Marie Myriam (Eurovision winner for France in 1977) 
Netherlands - Edsilia Rombley (Dutch representative in 1998)
Poland - Jan Chojnacki
Iceland - Áslaug Dóra Eyjólfsdóttir
Cyprus - Marina Maleni
Sweden - Pontus Gårdinger
Portugal - Manuel Luís Goucha
Ireland - Clare McNamara
Austria - Dodo Roščić
Israel - Yoav Ginai (Lyricist of 1998 Eurovision winner "Diva")
Malta - Nirvana Azzopardi
Germany - Renan Demirkan
Bosnia and Herzegovina - Segmedina Srna
Estonia - Mart Sander

Commentators

Lithuania - Darius Užkuraitis (LTV)
Belgium - André Vermeulen & Bart Peeters (VRT TV1), Jean-Pierre Hautier(RTBF La Une), Julien Put & Michel Follet (VRT Radio 2), Didier Mélon (RTBF La Première)
Spain - José Luis Uribarri (TVE1) 
Croatia - Aleksandar "Aco" Kostadinov (HRT 1), Draginja Balaš (HR 2)
United Kingdom - Terry Wogan (BBC One), Ken Bruce (BBC Radio 2) 
Slovenia - Miša Molk (SLO1)
Turkey - Gülşah Banda (TRT 1), Fatih Orbay (TRT Radyo 3)
Norway - Jostein Pedersen (NRK1) 
Denmark - Keld Heick (DR1) 
France - Julien Lepers (France 3) 
Netherlands - Willem van Beusekom (TV2), Daniël Dekker & Hijlco Span (Radio 2)
Poland - Artur Orzech (TVP1) 
Iceland - Gísli Marteinn Baldursson (Sjónvarpið) 
Cyprus - Evi Papamichail (RIK 1), Pavlos Pavlou (CyBC Radio 2)
Sweden - Pekka Heino & Anders Berglund (SVT1), Carolina Norén (SR P3)  
Portugal - Rui Unas (RTP1), João David Nunes (RDP Antena 2)
Ireland - Pat Kenny (RTÉ One), Larry Gogan (RTÉ Radio 1)
Austria - Andi Knoll (ORF1), Stermann & Grissemann (FM4) 
Israel - No commentator, Daniel Pe'er (Reshet Gimel)
Malta - Charlo Bonnici
Germany - Peter Urban (Das Erste), Thomas Mohr (Deutschlandfunk/NDR 2) 
Bosnia and Herzegovina - Ismeta Dervoz-Krvavac (BHT)
Estonia - Marko Reikop (Eesti Televisioon)
Finland (Non participating country) - Jani Juntunen (YLE TV1) 
Greece (Non participating country) - Dafni Bokota (ET1) 
Macedonia (Non participating country) - Ivan Mircevski (MTV 1)
Romania (Non participating country) - Leonard Miron (TVR2)
Russia (Non participating country) - Yuri Aksyuta (Public Russian Television)
Switzerland (Non participating country) - Sandra Studer (SF2), Jean-Marc Richard(TSR 2), Jonathan Tedesco (TSI 2)
Yugoslavia (Non participating country) - N/A (Yu info)