a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z #

1978

1978

Location Paris, France
Host Broadcaster TF1
Date 22 Apr 1978
Venue Palais des Congrès
Host(s) Denise Fabre & Léon Zitrone
Participants 20
Voting method Each national jury awarded 1 to 8, 10 and 12 points
Interval Act Stéphane Grapelli and Oscar Peterson, Yehudi Menuhin, Kenny Clarke and Nils Henning Ørsted Pedersen

Voting spokespersons

Ireland - John Skehan
Norway - Egil Teige
Italy - Mariolina Cannuli
Finland - Kaarina Pönniö
Portugal - Ana Zanatti
France - TBC
Spain - Matías Prats
United Kingdom – Colin Berry
Switzerland - Michel Stocker
Belgium - André Hagon
Netherlands - Dick van Bommel
Turkey - Meral Savcı
Germany - Ute Verhoolen
Monaco - Carole Chabrier
Greece - TBC
Denmark - Bent Henius
Luxembourg - Jacques Harvey
Israel - Yitzhak Shim'oni
Austria - Jenny Pippal
Sweden - Sven Lindahl

Commentators

Ireland - Larry Gogan (RTÉ Television), Mike Murphy (RTÉ Radio 1)
Norway - Bjørn Scheele (NRK), Erik Heyerdahl (NRK P1) 
Italy - Tullio Grazzini (Rete 2), Tullio Grazzini (Radiodue)
Finland - Erkki Toivanen (YLE TV1) 
Portugal - Eládio Clímaco (RTP1), Amadeu Meireles (RDP Antena 1) 
France - Léon Zitrone & Denise Fabre (TF1), René Boyer & Michel Polac (France Inter)
Spain - Miguel de los Santos (TVE1) 
United Kingdom – Terry Wogan (BBC1), Ray Moore (BBC Radio 2)
Switzerland - Theodor Haller (TV DRS), Georges Hardy (TSR), Giovanni Bertini (TSI)
Belgium - Claude Delacroix (RTBF1), Luc Appermont (BRT TV1), Jacques Bauduin (RTBF La Première), Nand Baert & Herwig Haes (BRT Radio 1)
Netherlands - Willem Duys (Nederland 2), Jan van Veen (Hilversum 3)
Turkey - Bülend Özveren (TRT), Şebnem Savaşçı (TRT Radyo 3)
Germany - Werner Veigel (ARD Deutsches Fernsehen), Wolf Mittler (Deutschlandfunk/Bayern 2)
Monaco - Léon Zitrone & Denise Fabre (Télé Monte Carlo)
Greece - Mako Georgiadou (ERT), Dimitris Konstantaras (Proto Programma)
Denmark - Jørgen de Mylius (DR TV), Kjeld Koplev (DR P3)
Luxembourg - Jacques Navadic (RTL Télé Luxembourg), André Torrent (RTL Radio)
Israel - No commentator (Israeli Television)
Austria - Ernst Grissemann (FS2), Walter Richard Langer (Hitradio Ö3)
Sweden - Ulf Elfving (SR TV1), Kent Finell (SR P3)
Iceland (non participating country) - Ragna Ragnars (Ríkisútvarpið/RÚV) 
Morocco (non participating country) - TBC
Yugoslavia (non participating country) - Milovan Ilić (TVB2), Oliver Mlakar (TVZ 2), Tomaž Terček (TVL2)

SSL Certificate