a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z #

1972

1972

Location Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Host Broadcaster BBC
Date 25 Mar 1972
Venue Usher Hall
Host(s) Moira Shearer
Participants 18
Voting method Every country had two jurors, one younger than 25 years, the other older than 25 years who both had to give 1-5 points to every song
EBU Scrutineer Clifford Brown
Executive Producer Bill Cotton
DirectorTerry Hughes
Interval ActTatto at Edinburgh Castle

Jury Members
Germany - TBC
France - TBC
Ireland - TBC
Spain - Emma Cohen (under 25) and Luis María Ansón (over 25)
United Kingdom - Doreen Samuels (under 25) and Robert Bruce Walker (over 25)
Norway - Signe Abusdal and Rachel Mord
Portugal - Pedro Sousa Macedo (under 25) and Maria João Aguiar (over 25)
Switzerland - TBC
Malta - Mary Rose Mallia (under 25) and Joe Zerafa (over 25)
Finland - Merita Merikoski (under 25) and Åke Granholm (over 25)
Austria - TBC
Italy - TBC
Yugoslavia - Vera Zlokovic (under 25) and Veljko Bakasun (over 25)
Sweden - Titti Sjöblom (under 25) and Arne Domnérus (over 25)
Monaco - TBC
Belgium - TBC
Luxembourg - TBC
Netherlands - Jennifer Baljet (under 25) and Cornelis Wagter (over 25)

Commentators
Germany - Hanns Verres (ARD Deutsches Fernsehen), Wolf Mittler (Deutschlandfunk/Bayern 2)
France - Pierre Tchernia (Première Chaîne ORTF)
Ireland - Mike Murphy (RTÉ Television), Kevin Roche (Radio Éireann)
Spain - Julio Rico (TVE1), Miguel de los Santos (Primer Programa RNE)
United Kingdom - Tom Fleming (BBC1), Pete Murray (BBC Radio 1)
Norway - Roald Øyen (NRK), Erik Heyerdahl (NRK P1)
Portugal - Henrique Mendes (RTP1), Amadeu Meireles (RDP Antena 1)
Switzerland - Theodor Haller (TV DRS), Georges Hardy (TSR), Giovanni Bertini (TSI)
Malta - Norman Hamilton (MTV)
Finland - Heikki Seppälä (YLE TV1), Poppe Berg (YLE Radio 1)
Austria - Ernst Grissemann (FS2), Hubert Gaisbauer (Hitradio Ö3)
Italy - Renato Tagliani (Programma Nazionale) (Secondo Programma Radio)
Yugoslavia - Milovan Ilić (Televizija Beograd), Oliver Mlakar (Televizija Zagreb), Tomaž Terček (Televizija Ljubljana)
Sweden - Bo Billtén (SR TV1), Björn Bjelfvenstam (SR P3)
Monaco - Pierre Tchernia (Télé Monte Carlo)
Belgium - Herman Verelst (BRT), Arlette Vincent (RTB), Nand Baert (BRT Radio 1), André Hagon (RTB La Première)
Luxembourg - Jacques Navadic (Télé-Luxembourg), Camillo Felgen (RTL Radio)
Netherlands - Pim Jacobs (Nederland 1)

SSL Certificate